Mobility/Position Locations List

Note to readers

These pages are currently under review as per the changes identified in Letter to Heads of Human Resources 16-05.

This list is available to organization in PIMS to indicate in a priority clearance request the location of the vacant position. This list is also available to priority persons to indicate, for the purpose of job referrals, the locations to which they are mobile.

Position locations:Asterisks shown in this list denote locations that have historically (over the 5 year period ending January 31, 2013) had relatively few employment opportunities, i.e. fewer than 20 priority clearance requests.

Mobility: Priority persons who want to be referred to positions in all regions across Canada, should select “National” as their mobility. For those who wish to be referred to jobs outside of Canada, “Outside Canada” should be selected. Note that job opportunities “Outside Canada” are very limited.

Region: Newfoundland & Labrador
District Location Name
Avalon Peninsula Arnold's Cove*
Bay Roberts*
Cape Race*
Ferryland*
Harbour Grace*
Mount Pearl*
Placentia*
St. John's
Trepassey*
Bonavista/Grand Falls-Windsor Bonavista*
Catalina*
Clarenville*
Gander
Glovertown*
Grand Falls - Windsor
Green Island
Joe Batt's Arm*
Lewisporte*
Trinity*
Twillingate*
Channel-Port aux Basques/Stephenville Burgeo*
Channel-Port aux Basques*
Stephenville*
Corner Brook/Springdale/St. Anthony Baie Verte*
Corner Brook
Deer Lake*
Plum Point*
Port au Choix*
Rocky Habour*
Roddickton*
Springdale*
St. Anthony*
Labrador Cartwright*
Happy Valley-Goose Bay
L'Anse-au-Loup*
Makkovik*
Nain*
Rigolet*
St. Lewis*
Wabush/ Labrador City*
Marystown/Harbour Breton Burin*
Grand Bank/ Fortune*
Harbour Breton*
Marystown*

 

Region: Nova Scotia
District Location Name
Amherst and Area Amherst
Nappan*
Springhill
Wallace/Pugwash/Oxford*
Antigonish and Area New Glasgow
Pictou*
Stellarton*
Monastery*
Antigonish*
Havre Boucher*
Cape Breton Louisbourg*
Sydney
Glace Bay*
Marion Bridge*
New Waterford*
North Sydney*
Digby/Middleton & Area Annapolis Royal/Port Royal*
Bridgetown/Lawrencetown*
Middleton/Wilmot*
Digby*
Westport
Cornwallis*
Eastern Shore Musquodoboit Harbour*
Sheet Harbour*
Canso*
Guysborough*
Mulgrave*
Port Bickerton
Sherbrooke*
Greenwood/Windsor and Area Greenwood
Kentville
New Minas*
Windsor*
Halifax Metro Bedford
Dartmouth
Halifax
Sackville*
Sambro
Shearwater
Enfield/Elmsdale*
Mt Uniake*
Port Hawkesbury/Chéticamp/Ingonish Chéticamp*
Inverness*
Port Hood*
Baddeck*
St. Peter's*
Port Hawkesbury*
Ingonish*
South Shore Hubbards*
Bridgewater
Chester/Lunenburg*
La Have*
Mill Cove*
Liverpool*
Medway*
Barrington*
Clark's Harbour
Lockeport*
Shelburne*
Truro and Area Truro
Shubenacadie*
Stewiacke*
Yarmouth and Area Port Maitland*
Meteghan/Saulnierville*
Pubnico*
Wedgeport*
Yarmouth

 

Region: Prince Edward Island
District Location Name
Kings County Montague
Souris*
Prince County O'Leary*
Summerside
Tignish*
Alberton
Queens County Charlottetown

 

Region: New Brunswick
District Location Name
Bathurst and the Acadian Peninsula Bathurst
Belledune*
Caraquet*
Shippagan/ Lamèque
Tracadie-Sheila
Campbellton and Area Campbellton
Dalhousie*
Saint-Quentin/Kedgwick*
Charlotte County and Fundy Isles Campobello Island
Deer Island*
Grand-Manan*
St. Andrews
St. George*
St. Stephen
Edmundston Edmundston
Gillespie Portage*
Grand Falls
St. Leonard*
Clair*
Fredericton and Area Fredericton
Gagetown/Oromocto
Mactaquac*
McAdam*
Minto*
Miramichi and Area Doaktown*
Miramichi
Renous
South Esk*
Sunny Corner*
Moncton and Area Dorchester
Memramcook*
Moncton
Richibucto*
Sackville
Shediac
Saint John and Kings County Grand Bay-Westfield*
Hampton*
Quispamsis*
Saint John
Sussex*
Woodstock Benton*
Florenceville-Bristol*
Forest City/Fosterville*
Four Falls*
Perth-Andover*
River de Chute*
Woodstock*

 

Region: Quebec
District Location Name
Abitibi-Témiscamingue Amos*
La Sarre*
Rouyn-Noranda
Senneterre*
Val-D'Or*
Ville-Marie*
Winneway*
Bois-Francs Asbestos*
Bécancour*
Drummondville
Victoriaville*
Charlevoix La Malbaie*
Chaudiėres-Appalache Thetford-Mines*
Armstrong*
Montmagny*
Sainte-Aurélie*
Saint-Georges*
Saint-Just-de-Bretenières*
Saint-Pamphile*
Duplessis Blanc-Sablon*
Havre-Saint-Pierre*
Port-Cartier*
Sept-Îles
Eastern Montérégie Saint-Hyacinthe
Boucherville
Longueuil
Sorel-Tracy
Saint-Hubert
Varennes
Eastern Townships Abercorn*
Chartierville*
Coaticook*
Cowansville
East Pinnacle*
East-Hereford*
Frelighsburg*
Glen Sutton*
Granby*
Highwater*
Lac-Mégantic*
Magog*
Saint-Armand
Saint-Herménégilde*
Sherbrooke
Stanhope*
Stanstead*
Woburn*
Gaspésie - Magdalen Islands Cap-aux-Meules
Causapscal*
Chandler*
Gaspé
Grande-Rivière*
Matane
Mont-Joli
New Richmond
Rivière-au-Renard*
Sainte-Anne-des-Monts*
Laval-Laurentides-Lanaudiėre Joliette
La Macaza
Lachenaie*
Laval
Mont-Laurier*
Repentigny
Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts*
Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines
Sainte-Thérèse
Saint-Eustache*
Saint-Jérôme
Terrebonne*
Lower St. Lawrence La Pocatière*
Pohénégamok*
Rimouski
Rivière-du-Loup*
Manicouagan Baie-Comeau
Forestville*
Les Escoumins*
Tadoussac
Mauricie La Tuque*
Louiseville*
Shawinigan
Trois-Rivières
Montréal Island CFB Longue Pointe/
Côte Saint-Luc*
Dorval
Montréal (Downtown)
Lasalle*
Nuns Island
Pointe-aux-Trembles*
Pointe-Claire*
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue
Saint-Laurent
Saint-Léonard*
Verdun*
Westmount
Northern Quebec Chibougamau*
Chisasibi*
Kangiqsujuaq*
Kuujjuaq*
Outaouais Campbell's Bay*
Maniwaki*
Québec city and surroundings CFB Valcartier
Donnacona
Lévis*
Québec City
Sainte-Foy
St-Joachim-de-Montmorency*
Wendake*
Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean Alma*
CFB Bagotville
Chicoutimi
Dolbeau-Mistassini*
Jonquière
Normandin*
Roberval*
Western Montérégie Athelstan*
Brossard
Châteauguay*
Covey Hill*
Franklin*
Hemmingford*
Lacolle
Noyan*
Rigaud
Sainte-Agnes-de-Dundee*
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield*
Vaudreuil-Dorion*

 

Region: National Capital
District Location Name
Gatineau Asticou
Aylmer
Buckingham
Gatineau (Downtown)
Hull (Downtown)
Masson-Angers
Ottawa Kanata
MacDonald-Cartier Airport
Nepean
Ottawa (Downtown)
Tunney's Pasture
Vanier/Gloucester
Orléans

 

Region: Ontario
District Location Name
Algoma Elliot Lake*
Sault Ste. Marie
Belleville/Bancroft/Port Hope Bancroft*
Belleville
Campbellford
Cobourg*
Lindsay*
Peterborough
Picton*
Port Hope*
Trenton
Tyendinaga*
Brantford/Tillsonburg Brantford
Delhi*
Oshweken*
Simcoe*
Tillsonburg*
Brockville/Perth Brockville*
Perth*
Smiths Falls*
Burlington/Hamilton Burlington
Hamilton
Mount Hope*
Stoney Creek*
Cochrane Attawapiskat*
Kapuskasing*
Kashechewan
Moose Factory*
Timmins
Greater Toronto & surroundings Ajax*
Aurora*
Bowmanville*
Brampton
Downsview
Etobicoke
Georgetown*
Markham
Milton
Mississauga
Newmarket
North York
Oakville*
Orangeville*
Oshawa
Pearson Airport
Richmond Hill
Scarborough
Toronto
Whitby*
Hawkesbury/Prescott Cornwall
Hawkesbury*
Prescott
Kenora Bearskin Lake*
Deer Lake*
Dryden
Fort Hope/Eabamet Lake*
Kasabonika Lake*
Kenora
North Caribou Lake*
Peawanuk*
Pikangikum*
Poplar Hill*
Sachigo Lake*
Sandy Lake*
Sioux Lookout
Webequie*
Kingston & Area Bath
Gananoque*
Joyceville
Kingston
Lansdowne
Napanee*
Kitchener Guelph
Cambridge*
Kitchener/Waterloo
Listowel*
Stratford*
London/Woodstock London
Muncey*
St.Thomas*
Woodstock*
Niagara Fort Erie
Niagara Falls
St. Catharines
Vineland*
Welland*
Nipissing North Bay
Sturgeon Falls*
Owen Sound Goderich*
Meaford*
Owen Sound*
Tobermory*
Walkerton*
Parry Sound/Muskoka Bracebridge*
Gravenhurst
Parry Sound
Petawawa/Carleton Place Arnprior*
Carleton Place*
Pembroke
Petawawa
Renfrew*
Rainy River Fort Frances
Rainy River*
Sarnia/Chatham-Kent Chatham-Kent
Sarnia
Wallaceburg*
Simcoe County Barrie
Borden
Collingwood*
Egbert*
Midland*
Orillia*
Sudbury Espanola*
Greater Sudbury
Thunder Bay Fort William Reserve
Geraldton*
Marathon*
Pigeon River*
Thunder Bay
Timiskaming Kirkland Lake
New Liskeard*
Windsor Amherstburg*
Harrow*
Leamington*
Pelee Island*
Windsor

 

Region: Manitoba
District Location Name
Brandon-Souris Boissevain*
Brandon
Carberry*
Cartwright*
Coulter/Lyleton/Melita*
Goodlands*
Killarney/Lena*
Minnedosa*
Shilo
Souris*
Virden/Reston*
Dauphin-Swan River-Marquette Dauphin*
Elphinstone*
Grandview*
Hamiota*
Neepawa/Gladstone*
Roblin*
Rossburn*
Ste. Rose du Lac/McCreary*
Swan River*
Winnipegosis*
Northern (Churchill) Churchill*
Northern (Fly in) Tadoule Lake*
Lac Brochet*
Brochet*
Pukatawagan*
Red Sucker Lake*
Gods River*
Garden Hill
Gods Lake Narrows
Oxford House*
St. Theresa Point
Wasagamack*
Shamattawa*
Pauingassi*
Poplar River*
Little Grand Rapids*
York Landing*
Northern (Remote-Road Access) Cross Lake
Norway House
Wabowden*
Cranberry Portage*
Bloodvein*
Grand Rapids*
Moose Lake*
South Indian Lake*
Leaf Rapids*
Nelson House*
Split Lake/Gillam*
Northern (Thompson / Flin Flon) Flin Flon*
Opaskwayak*
The Pas*
Thompson
Portage-Lisgar Carman*
Crystal City*
Morden/Winkler/Windygates*
Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes*
Portage la Prairie*
Snowflake*
Treherne*
Provencher Emerson
Falcon Lake*
Pinawa*
Piney*
Powerview*
Sprague/South Junction
St. Pierre-Jolys*
Steinbach*
Tolstoi*
Whitemouth*
Selkirk-Interlake Arborg*
Ashern*
Beausejour*
Fisher Branch*
Gimli*
Grand Marais*
Gypsumville*
Hodgson
Peguis*
Selkirk*
Stonewall*
Stony Mountain
Teulon*
Winnipeg Headingley*
Winnipeg

 

Region: Saskatchewan
District Location Name
Battlefords-Lloydminster Kindersley*
Lloydminster*
North Battleford*
Unity*
Blackstrap Lanigan*
Outlook*
Watrous*
Cypress Hills/Grasslands Assiniboia*
Climax*
Consul*
Gravelbourg*
Leader*
Maple Creek
Monchy*
Morse*
Ponteix*
Shaunavon*
Swift Current
Humboldt Humboldt*
Lumsden-Lake Centre Lumsden*
Strasbourg*
Moose Jaw Moose Jaw*
Northern Saskatchewan Beauval*
Buffalo Narrows*
Creighton*
Cumberland House*
Fond du Lac*
Ile A La Crosse*
La Loche*
La Ronge*
Loon Lake*
Meadow Lake*
Onion Lake*
Pine House*
Southend*
Spiritwood*
Waskesiu Lake*
Prince Albert Carrot River*
Melfort*
Nipawin*
Prince Albert
Tisdale*
Qu'Appelle Fort Qu'Appelle
Indian Head
Southey*
Wynyard*
Regina Regina
Rosetown-Biggar Biggar*
Rosetown*
Saskatoon Saskatoon
Souris-Moose Mountain Broadview*
Carievale*
Carlyle*
Coronach*
Estevan
Moosomin*
North Portal
Northgate*
Oungre*
Radville*
Tourquay*
Weyburn
White Bear*
Wanuskewin Rosthern*
Warman*
Yorkton-Melville Canora*
Esterhazy*
Hudson Bay*
Kamsack*
Melville*
Yorkton*

 

Region: Alberta
District Location Name
Calgary Calgary
Calgary Airport
Crowfoot Strathmore*
Camrose*
Coronation*
Drumheller
Edmonton Devon
Edmonton
Leduc*
St. Albert*
Fort McMurray-Athabasca Athabasca*
High Prairie*
Lac La Biche*
Slave Lake*
Fort McMurray
Desmarais*
Lethbridge Lethbridge
Coutts
Cardston*
Raymond*
Macleod High River*
Okotoks*
Turner Valley*
Claresholm*
Pincher Creek*
Tsuu T'ina Nation
Medicine Hat Brooks*
Onefour*
Medicine Hat*
Redcliff*
Suffield
Taber*
Peace River Grande Prairie
McLennan*
Fort Vermillion*
Assumption*
Grimshaw*
Fox Lake
High Level*
Peace River*
Spirit River*
Red Deer Innisfail
Red Deer
Sylvan Lake*
Vegreville-Wainwright Tofield*
Two Hills*
Wainwright
Lloydminster
Vegreville*
Westlock-St.Paul Cold Lake
Bonnyville*
St. Paul*
Wetaskiwin Maskwacis
Lacombe
Rocky Mountain House*
Wild Rose Airdrie*
Canmore*
Cochrane*
Yellowhead Evansburg*
Stony Plain
Barrhead*
Alexis*
Drayton Valley*
Edson*
Hinton*
Jasper*
Grand Cache*

 

Region: British Columbia
District Location Name
Cariboo 100 Mile House*
Chilko Lake*
Quesnel*
Wells*
Williams Lake
Coastal British-Columbia Anahim Lake*
Bella Bella*
Bella Coola*
Egg Island*
Gibsons*
Klemtu*
Madeira Park*
Powell River*
Sechelt*
Comox-Courtenay/ North Island Alert Bay*
Campbell River
Comox
Courtenay
Gold River*
Lazo
Port Alice*
Port Hardy
Port McNeil*
Quadra Island*
Fraser Canyon Ashcroft*
Chase*
Kamloops
Lillooet*
Louis Creek/Lemieux Creek*
Lytton*
Merritt*
Pemberton*
Squamish*
Whistler*
Fraser Valley Abbotsford
Agassiz
Chehalis*
Chilliwack
Cultus Lake
Dewdney*
Harrison Mills
Huntingdon*
Hope*
Mission
Kootenays Cascade*
Castlegar*
Cranbrook
Elkford*
Golden*
Grand Forks*
Kingsgate*
Nelson
Salmo*
Sparwood*
Trail*
Lower Mainland Aldergrove*
Annacis Island
Burnaby
Coquitlam*
Delta
Langley
Maple Ridge*
New Westminster
North Vancouver
Richmond
Surrey
Vancouver
West Vancouver
White Rock*
Nanaimo/ Central Island Carmanah Point*
Duncan*
Entrance Island*
Gabriola*
Galiano*
Ladysmith*
Lake Cowichan*
Nanaimo
Parksville*
Port Alberni*
Shawnigan Lake*
Tofino*
Ucluelet*
North-Eastern  British Columbia Dawson Creek*
Fort Nelson*
Fort St. John*
Hudson's Hope*
Okanagan Adams River
Carson*
Chopaka*
Clearwater*
Enderby*
Falkland*
Kelowna
Keremeos*
Osoyoos*
Paterson*
Penticton
Salmon Arm*
Shuswap*
Sicamous*
Summerland
Vernon*
Prince George Fort St. James*
Prince George
Vanderhoof*
Prince Rupert/Burns Lake Burns Lake*
Granisle*
Green Island
Houston*
Kitimat*
New Aiyansh*
Port Simpson*
Prince Rupert
Smithers*
Terrace
Queen Charlotte Islands Skeena*
Masset*
Sandspit*
Stewart/Pleasant Camp Dease Lake*
Pleasant Camp*
Stewart*
Telegraph Creek*
Victoria Brentwood Bay*
Esquimalt
Ganges*
Sooke
Saanich*
Sidney
Victoria

 

Region: Yukon
District Location Name
Beaver Creek/Dawson Beaver Creek*
Dawson*
Little Gold*
Whitehorse Carmacks*
Faro*
Whitehorse

 

Region: Northwest Territories
District Location Name
Northern Fort Good Hope*
Inuvik
Norman Wells*
Tuktoyaktuk*
Southern Fort Resolution*
Yellowknife
Fort Simpson*
Fort Smith*
Hay River

 

Region: Nunavut
District Location Name
Northern Eureka*
Alert*
Resolute*
Cambridge Bay*
Southern Iqaluit
Kimmirut*
Rankin Inlet*