Privacy Consent Form for Persons With a Priority Entitlement – Personal Information Protection

Privacy Notice Statement

Description of the system

The Public Service Commission of Canada (PSC) uses a Web-based system for the administration of priority entitlements. The system is called the Priority Information Management System (PIMS).

Authority for collection

The PSC has the authority to collect personal information in PIMS to ensure that entitlements to a priority for appointment, as mandated by the Public Service Employment Act (PSEA) and the Public Service Employment Regulations (PSER), are valid and that they are applied. The personal information collected for the administration of priority entitlements falls under the authority of sections 11 and 40 to 43 of the PSEA, and of sections 3 to 12 of the PSER, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Purpose of collections

With the personal information collected in PIMS, the PSC is able to fulfill its role in the area of priority entitlements more efficiently and effectively by using the tool to register, search for and refer priorities. The information you provide as a person with a priority entitlement is collected by the PSC for the purpose of administering your priority entitlements. By including your information in PIMS, you will maximize your potential to find a position resulting from your priority entitlement. In order to register you in PIMS, we require certain personal information from you. This includes your résumé and contact information.

Use of personal information

The information you provide will be used by the PSC and federal government organizations to determine your suitability for priority appointments. The type of priority entitlement will be identified in order to administer the priority entitlements by order of appointment. This is necessary because, where more than one person is available and qualified for appointment, those with a statutory priority are appointed ahead of all others. Persons with a regulatory priority are appointed after those with a statutory priority, but in no relative order. For more information on priority administration, please consult the PSC’s Guide on Priority Administration at the following URL: www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/prad-adpr/guide/index-eng.htm.

Using PIMS, human resources staff in federal government organizations are able to view persons’ résumés, send referral results to the PSC, obtain a list of their own persons with a priority entitlement and generate statistical reports to help manage their priority administration responsibilities, as well as register persons with a priority entitlement in the inventory. Human resources advisors in federal government organizations have direct access to PIMS from their own organizations to facilitate the priority administration process. This access is limited to PSC Priority Administration Group staff and human resources advisors in other federal organizations. Access is password-protected and administered by the PSC.

Consistent and routine uses

In addition to the uses mentioned above, federal government organizations will use the information, including personal information contained in PIMS, to generate depersonalized reports to the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS), departments/agencies, unions and PSC management for monitoring and statistical purposes.

Personal information may also be routinely used or disclosed within the PSC for non-administrative purposes as part of PSC program activities in accordance with paragraph 8(2)(a) of the Privacy Act for the following activities, which are authorized by the PSEA: studies, evaluations, analytical activities, audits, research, reporting and statistical analysis.

Personal Information Bank “Statutory and Regulatory Priorities”

In accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, the personal information collected in PIMS is described in the PSC Personal Information Bank (PIB) entitled “Statutory and Regulatory Priorities,” Bank Number: PSC PCE 801. The full text of this PIB is published in the PSC’s chapter of the TBS Info Source publication. This publication is available on the TBS Web site at http://www.infosource.gc.ca/, or by contacting the PSC’s ATIP Coordinator.

Access to Information and Privacy Acts

Information may be accessible and protected as required under the provisions of the Access to Information Act. In accordance with the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your own personal information and request corrections to it. This includes information contained in PIMS. To make requests about, or to correct, your personal information, contact the PSC’s ATIP Coordinator.

If you require clarification about this statement, contact the PSC Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at:

Public Service Commission of Canada
Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
22 Eddy Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 0M7

For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, consult the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376.

Privacy Consent Statement

Consent is the informed, voluntary agreement of an individual to the collection of their personal information and to the subsequent uses, disclosure and retention of that information. Consent to have your information entered into PIMS is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, request that your information not be entered into PIMS. It should be noted, however, that such action will make administering your priority difficult, as the PSC has no other automated means to match persons with a priority entitlement to positions for which they may be qualified.

You will continue to have a priority entitlement even if you do not consent to having your personal information entered into PIMS. Given the volume of positions that are staffed annually and the large number of persons with priority entitlements, however, the PSC does not have an effective means to manually match persons with positions for which they may be qualified. The onus would, therefore, be on you to monitor vacancies and personally contact organizations if you believe yourself qualified.

Authorization

Having read and understood the above-mentioned Privacy Notice Statement, I hereby authorize the PSC to collect and share the information I submit to it that is to be entered into PIMS with human resources advisors and assistants in other federal organizations who have human resources administration rights to access PIMS for the purpose of administering my priority entitlement.

The information (including personal information) that is required for the administration of priorities by the PSC that will be included in PIMS and that will be forwarded to organizations is the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Résumé
  • Priority type (this means that the type of priority will be identified, for example, “Employee who becomes disabled”; “Relocation of spouse or common-law partner”; “Surplus employees”).
Person with a Priority Entitlement Organizational Human Resources  
Representative
 

_________________________
Print Name
_________________________
Signature
_________________________
Date

 

_________________________
Print Name
_________________________
Signature
_________________________
Date